Public Notices
A REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS
The Oakland County Michigan Works! Agency (MWA) is one of 16 geographic areas that the Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity (LEO), Workforce Development (WD) funds to provide workforce development services for adults, job seekers, incumbent workers, employers, and youth. Under the joint purview of the Oakland County Workforce Development Board (WDB) and the Oakland County Executive David Coulter, the Oakland County MWA’s programs are administered by the Oakland County Workforce Development Division, and they are currently operated by six Michigan Works! (One-Stop) Service Centers and three specialized service providers, with which the WDB and the Chief Elected Official contract.
The MWA requests proposals from entities that propose to a.) monitor these Centers/providers for financial, administrative, and programmatic compliance with contracts, applicable federal and state statutes and their regulations, County resolutions, federal circulars and implementing regulations, and federal/state/local policies; b.) review audit reports from the MWA’s subrecipients; and c.) provide financial, administrative, and programmatic technical assistance to the MWA and its subrecipients regarding these statutes, regulations, resolutions, circulars, and policies.
The Request for Proposals (RFP) for these services will be available for distribution beginning on Monday, August 17, 2026, at 10:00 a.m.
To request a copy of the RFP, its corresponding Proposal Response Package (PRP), and attachments, interested parties must email the following information to Kristina Arnone (arnonek@oakgov.com) and Debbie Lake (laked@oakgov.com):
- Subject: OCMWA Independent Monitoring, Subrecipient Audit Review, and Technical Assistance Services;
- Email body: 1) the interested party’s name and full mailing address; and 2) the name, email address, and telephone number of the designated contact person.
Interested parties are solely responsible for ensuring they have received the complete RFP, PRP, and attachments.
Completed proposals must be submitted electronically by 4:00 p.m. (Eastern Daylight Saving Time) on Friday, September 4, 2026. The subject line of the electronic submission must state: “OCMWA Independent Monitoring, Subrecipient Audit Review, and Technical Assistance Services”.
The MWA encourages, whenever possible, the utilization of small businesses, minority-owned firms, women’s business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms.
An Equal Opportunity Employer/Program
Auxiliary Aids and Services are Available Upon Request to Individuals with Disabilities
A Proud Partner of the American Job Center Network
the American Job Center Network
PUBLIC NOTICE
On July 22, 2014, the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA), Public Law 113‑128, was signed into law. WIOA is designed to: (a) help adult, dislocated worker, and youth job seekers access employment, education, training, and supportive services needed to succeed in the labor market; and (b) match employers with the skilled workers necessary to compete in the global economy.
Section 108(a) of WIOA requires each local workforce development area to develop a WIOA Four‑Year Local Plan, in partnership with the area’s Chief Elected Official. The Oakland County Michigan Works! Agency (MWA) is one of sixteen designated local workforce development areas in the State of Michigan. The Oakland County Workforce Development Board and the Oakland County Executive jointly oversee the delivery of WIOA programs and services provided by the Oakland County MWA.
Section 106(c)(2) of WIOA requires local Workforce Development Boards and Chief Elected Officials within a region to participate in a regional planning process that results in a WIOA Four‑Year Regional Plan. Additionally, WIOA Final Regulations at 20 CFR 679.530 and 679.580 require Regional and Local Plans to undergo a modification at the end of the first two years of the four‑year cycle, known as the mid‑cycle modification. Oakland County, together with the City of Detroit and the counties of Macomb, Monroe, St. Clair, and the balance of Wayne County, comprise WIOA Planning Region 10.
On July 28, 2026, the Oakland County Workforce Development Board approved WIOA Planning Region 10’s proposed Mid‑Cycle Modification to the WIOA Four‑Year Regional Plan for Program Years 2024–2027 (July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2028), as well as the Oakland County MWA’s proposed Mid‑Cycle Modification to the WIOA Four‑Year Local Plan for the same period.
The proposed WIOA Four‑Year Regional Plan for Planning Region 10 analyzes regional labor market data and economic conditions, and describes: (1) regional service strategies; (2) in‑demand industry sector initiatives; (3) administrative cost arrangements; (4) strategies for coordinating transportation and other supportive services; and (5) processes for negotiating and reaching agreement on local performance levels.
The Oakland County MWA’s proposed WIOA Four‑Year Local Plan provides a strategic vision and goals and describes: (1) the local workforce development and one‑stop delivery systems; (2) services for adults, dislocated workers, youth, and employers; (3) the framework for youth services; (4) alignment with WIOA core and other required partners—including secondary and post‑secondary education, Wagner‑Peyser Employment Service, adult education, vocational rehabilitation, and economic development; (5) strategies for continuous improvement; and (6) priority of service for adults and dislocated workers.
Notice is hereby given that the proposed Mid‑Cycle Modification to WIOA Planning Region 10’s Four‑Year Regional Plan and the Oakland County MWA’s proposed Mid‑Cycle Modification to the WIOA Four‑Year Local Plan will be available for public review and comment—including input from representatives of business, labor organizations, education, and the general public. Both the Regional and Local Plans will be posted at oaklandcountymiworks.com from 2:00 p.m. on Saturday, August 1, 2026, through 2:00 p.m. on Monday, August 31, 2026.
All comments must be submitted during this thirty (30)‑day public comment period, beginning 2:00 p.m. on Saturday, August 1, 2026, and ending 2:00 p.m. on Monday, August 31, 2026. Comments regarding either plan may be mailed or emailed to:
Workforce Development Administrator
Oakland County Workforce Development Division
2100 Pontiac Lake Road
Waterford, Michigan 48328
Comments must be received by 2:00 p.m. on August 31, 2026, to be considered.
Following the close of the public comment period, any comments expressing disagreement with either the Regional or Local Plan will be submitted to the Governor through the Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity (LEO), Workforce Development (WD), along with the final plans, no later than August 31, 2026.
An Equal Opportunity Employer/Program
Auxiliary Aids and Services are Available Upon Request to Individuals with Disabilities
A Proud Partner of the American Job Center Network